A fur seal cow gives birth to one pup per year, and mates again shortly thereafter. During mating season, dominant males gather harems of some 40 females.
Average life span in the wild: 12 to 30 years
Size: 4 to 10 ft (1.2 to 3.1 m)
Weight: Up to 700 lbs (317 kg)
Group name: Colony
Did you know? Mother seals and pups find each other using a familiar call. A study in Alaska found that mothers and offspring were still able to recognize each others' calls even after a separation of four years.
There are many types of closes known as for the fine fur that makes them so eye-catching to seeker. The huge lower fur close off, found in freezing lower ocean, was sought after to near extinguished during the 1800s. These creatures were secured by law in 1911, and numbers later rebounded to 1.3 thousand creatures.
There are eight types of lower fur closes, all smaller than their lower family member. They include the Guadalupe fur close off of Baja Florida, the Southern area Africa fur close off, the Southern area U. s. fur close off, and the Australia fur close off.
Fur closes have razor-sharp vision and eager reading. They have little reading, as opposed to the earless or hair closes.
Although they inhale and exhale air, closes are most at home in the water and may stay at sea for weeks at a time eating fish, squid, wildlife, and small shrimp-like krill. Fur closes may move by themselves or collect in little categories.
When reproduction period occurs, however, these social creatures collect on ocean in very thousands. Highly effective men, known as bulls, set up areas and collect harems of up to 40 women, dealing with their challenges to set up popularity. During this period, coastlines are packed with roaring, barking, honking closes.
Female fur closes, or cattle, give beginning during this reproduction period, then friend again just a few days later. The following year they will return to provide beginning to a single pup after a nearly yearlong having a baby, and friend once again to continue the period.
Many fur close off numbers have not rebounded from substantial tracking, and now face additional risks from coffee and overfishing, which can limit their food.